Skip to content

Tottenham v Chelsea, Premier League, Sun, 26 Feb 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sun, 26 Feb 2023

20Full time, half-time 0–0

Tottenham won by 2 goals.

LWLLWLeague form, oldest to newestWDLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Tottenham Hotspur Stadium. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Tottenham have 12 scored home results and Chelsea 12 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Tottenham at home: 2.00 points per match (12 measured matches); Chelsea away: 1.08 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Tottenham scored 2.00 per home match (12 measured matches); Chelsea scored 0.83 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.35 per club appearance across 476 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 24 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Tottenham: 2 wins; Chelsea: 6 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half20

The match in numbers

TottenhamChelsea
  • 8Shots10
  • 3Shots on target2
  • 4Corners4
  • 10Fouls10
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Tottenham

  • Shots8
  • On target3
  • Goals2

38% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Chelsea

  • Shots10
  • On target2
  • Goals0

20% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Tottenham wins
2
Draws
6
Chelsea wins
Goals / meeting
2.50
25 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Tottenham clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Chelsea clean sheets
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.50
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.50
10 with card data
  1. Chelsea v TottenhamSun, 14 Aug 2022 · Premier League 2022-232–2HT 1–0
  2. Chelsea v TottenhamSun, 23 Jan 2022 · Premier League 2021-222–0HT 0–0
  3. Tottenham v ChelseaSun, 19 Sept 2021 · Premier League 2021-220–3HT 0–0
  4. Tottenham v ChelseaThu, 4 Feb 2021 · Premier League 2020-210–1HT 0–1
  5. Chelsea v TottenhamSun, 29 Nov 2020 · Premier League 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  6. Chelsea v TottenhamSat, 22 Feb 2020 · Premier League 2019-202–1HT 1–0
  7. Tottenham v ChelseaSun, 22 Dec 2019 · Premier League 2019-200–2HT 0–2
  8. Chelsea v TottenhamWed, 27 Feb 2019 · Premier League 2018-192–0HT 0–0
  9. Tottenham v ChelseaSat, 24 Nov 2018 · Premier League 2018-193–1HT 2–0
  10. Chelsea v TottenhamSun, 1 Apr 2018 · Premier League 2017-181–3HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Tottenham at home, Chelsea away
  • 55%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 53%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 16%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.85
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 38%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.1
    Corners per match
    League 10.11
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 40%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 43%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.0
    Cards per match
    League 3.66
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 30%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Tottenham at home, Chelsea away
Tottenham (home)Chelsea (away)
8Position12
WLDWLLast 5, oldest to newestLLWLL
19Played19
1.95Points per match1.00
63%Win %26%
1.95Scored / match0.95
1.32Conceded / match1.47
3.26Avg total goals2.42
58%Both scored53%
32%Clean sheets21%
11%Failed to score37%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

TottenhamChelsea
  • 0.681st half scored / match0.47
  • 0.791st half conceded / match1.00
  • 1.262nd half scored / match0.47
  • 0.532nd half conceded / match0.47
  • 32%Leading at half-time21%
  • 74%1st half over 0.579%
  • 53%1st half over 1.547%
  • 84%2nd half over 0.563%
  • 63%2nd half over 1.526%
  • 37%Scored in both halves21%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Tottenham at home, Chelsea away, this season.

Goals

TottenhamChelsea
  • 1.95Scored / match0.95
  • 1.32Conceded / match1.47
  • 3.26Match total / match2.42
  • 90%Scored 1+63%
  • 58%Scored 2+21%
  • 68%Conceded 1+79%
  • 47%Conceded 2+37%
  • 84%Match over 1.568%
  • 58%Match over 2.547%
  • 37%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

TottenhamChelsea
  • 15.21Shots for11.79
  • 11.84Shots against12.05
  • 6.05On target for4.26
  • 4.05On target against5.05
  • 13%Shot conversion8%

Corners

TottenhamChelsea
  • 6.16Corners for4.84
  • 4.21Corners against5.05
  • 10.37Match total9.89
  • 90%Over 7.574%
  • 68%Over 8.547%
  • 63%Over 9.542%
  • 47%Over 10.532%
  • 37%Over 11.526%

Cards

TottenhamChelsea
  • 2.21Cards for2.16
  • 2.11Cards against1.47
  • 4.32Match total3.63
  • 90%Over 2.568%
  • 58%Over 3.553%
  • 42%Over 4.526%
  • 32%Over 5.511%
  • 11.95Fouls committed10.58
Referee this season
S Attwell
Matches
25
Cards / match
3.32
25 matches
Over 3.5 cards
52%
25 matches
Over 4.5 cards
36%
25 matches
Fouls / match
20.12
25 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
6Brighton381962
7Aston Villa38561
8Tottenham38760
9Brentford381259
10Fulham38252
11Crystal Palace38-945
12Chelsea38-944
13Wolves38-2741
14West Ham38-1340
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.