Skip to content

Varzim SC v CD Trofense, Liga 3, Sat, 28 Nov 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 10. Sat, 28 Nov 2026

Varzim SCHome
vKick-off 18:00 UTC
WWWLLLeague form, oldest to newestLLWDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Varzim SC have 3 scored home results and CD Trofense 2 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Varzim SC at home: 1.00 points per match (3 measured matches); CD Trofense away: 0.50 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Varzim SC scored 1.00 per home match (3 measured matches); CD Trofense scored 0.00 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.21 per club appearance across 112 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 5 pooled club appearances (40.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Varzim SC: 2 wins; CD Trofense: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 56 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Varzim SC
2.03
Expected goals, CD Trofense
0.30
Most likely score
2-0 (20%)
Three or more goals
41%
Both clubs score
22%
Varzim SC score at least once
87%
CD Trofense score at least once
26%
Season sample
5 and 5 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Varzim SC win–
Draw–
CD Trofense win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Varzim SC goals, columns are CD Trofense goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
010%3%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
120%6%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
220%6%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
314%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
47%2%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
53%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
61%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.34 goals) and away average (1.09 goals).

Sample. Varzim SC 5 matches, CD Trofense 5, the league 56, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 20 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 56 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.565.5%34.5%
2.546.6%53.4%
3.527.6%72.4%
4.513.8%86.2%

First-half goals · 56 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.565.5%34.5%
1.527.6%72.4%
2.515.5%84.5%
3.55.2%94.8%

Corners · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Yellow + red card events · Unavailable: fewer than 40 complete records

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Varzim SC wins
0
Draws
0
CD Trofense wins
Goals / meeting
3.50
7 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Varzim SC clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
CD Trofense clean sheets
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Varzim SC v CD TrofenseSat, 29 Aug 2026 · Taça de Portugal 2026-275–1HT 1–1
  2. CD Trofense v Varzim SCSun, 9 Aug 2026 · Liga 3 2026-270–1HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Varzim SC at home, CD Trofense away
  • 33%
    Both teams scored
    League 46%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 75%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 87%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 58%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 66%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 33%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 46%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 0%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 0%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 1.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.43
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 75%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample
  • 17%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 27%
    3 + 2 matches, small sample

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Varzim SC at home, CD Trofense away
Varzim SC (home)CD Trofense (away)
6Position17
WLLLast 5, oldest to newestLD
3Played2
1.00Points per match0.50
33%Win %0%
1.00Scored / match0.00
1.33Conceded / match1.00
2.33Avg total goals1.00
67%Both scored0%
0%Clean sheets50%
33%Failed to score100%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Varzim SCCD Trofense
  • 1.001st half scored / match0.00
  • 0.331st half conceded / match0.50
  • 0.002nd half scored / match0.00
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match0.50
  • 67%Leading at half-time0%
  • 100%1st half over 0.550%
  • 33%1st half over 1.50%
  • 67%2nd half over 0.550%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.50%
  • 0%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Varzim SC at home, CD Trofense away, this season.

Goals

Varzim SCCD Trofense
  • 1.00Scored / match0.00
  • 1.33Conceded / match1.00
  • 2.33Match total / match1.00
  • 67%Scored 1+0%
  • 33%Scored 2+0%
  • 100%Conceded 1+50%
  • 33%Conceded 2+50%
  • 67%Match over 1.550%
  • 67%Match over 2.50%
  • 0%Match over 3.50%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Liga 3 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.