Skip to content

West Ham v Crystal Palace, Premier League, Wed, 16 Dec 2020: statistics and head to head

2020-21. Wed, 16 Dec 2020

11Full time, half-time 0–1

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WLDWWLeague form, oldest to newestWLWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

London Stadium. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, West Ham have 6 scored home results and Crystal Palace 6 scored away results stored in 2020-21. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: West Ham at home: 1.67 points per match (6 measured matches); Crystal Palace away: 1.50 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. West Ham scored 1.50 per home match (6 measured matches); Crystal Palace scored 1.67 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.45 per club appearance across 244 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 6 of 12 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 6. West Ham: 1 wins; Crystal Palace: 2 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half10

The match in numbers

West HamCrystal Palace
  • 9Shots8
  • 2Shots on target2
  • 5Corners3
  • 8Fouls12
  • 0Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

West Ham

  • Shots9
  • On target2
  • Goals1

22% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Crystal Palace

  • Shots8
  • On target2
  • Goals1

25% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
West Ham wins
3
Draws
2
Crystal Palace wins
Goals / meeting
3.17
19 goals in 6 meetings
Both scored
100%
6 of 6 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
6 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
67%
4 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
33%
2 of 6 meetings
West Ham clean sheets
0%
0 of 6 meetings
Crystal Palace clean sheets
0%
0 of 6 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.00
6 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.33
6 with card data
  1. Crystal Palace v West HamThu, 26 Dec 2019 · Premier League 2019-202–1HT 0–0
  2. West Ham v Crystal PalaceSat, 5 Oct 2019 · Premier League 2019-201–2HT 0–0
  3. Crystal Palace v West HamSat, 9 Feb 2019 · Premier League 2018-191–1HT 0–1
  4. West Ham v Crystal PalaceSat, 8 Dec 2018 · Premier League 2018-193–2HT 0–1
  5. West Ham v Crystal PalaceTue, 30 Jan 2018 · Premier League 2017-181–1HT 1–1
  6. Crystal Palace v West HamSat, 28 Oct 2017 · Premier League 2017-182–2HT 0–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

West Ham at home, Crystal Palace away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 49%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 73%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.70
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.19
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 42%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.8
    Cards per match
    League 2.99
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 18%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2020-21

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2020-21

West Ham at home, Crystal Palace away
West Ham (home)Crystal Palace (away)
6Position14
DWLLWLast 5, oldest to newestDLWLL
19Played19
1.79Points per match1.11
53%Win %32%
1.68Scored / match1.11
1.16Conceded / match1.79
2.84Avg total goals2.89
53%Both scored53%
32%Clean sheets11%
16%Failed to score42%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

West HamCrystal Palace
  • 0.891st half scored / match0.58
  • 0.321st half conceded / match0.58
  • 0.792nd half scored / match0.53
  • 0.842nd half conceded / match1.21
  • 58%Leading at half-time37%
  • 84%1st half over 0.584%
  • 26%1st half over 1.526%
  • 79%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 53%2nd half over 1.558%
  • 37%Scored in both halves26%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

West Ham at home, Crystal Palace away, this season.

Goals

West HamCrystal Palace
  • 1.68Scored / match1.11
  • 1.16Conceded / match1.79
  • 2.84Match total / match2.89
  • 84%Scored 1+58%
  • 53%Scored 2+32%
  • 68%Conceded 1+90%
  • 32%Conceded 2+47%
  • 79%Match over 1.590%
  • 58%Match over 2.558%
  • 32%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

West HamCrystal Palace
  • 11.58Shots for9.84
  • 13.37Shots against14.53
  • 4.26On target for3.74
  • 4.11On target against4.89
  • 15%Shot conversion11%

Corners

West HamCrystal Palace
  • 4.58Corners for4.05
  • 5.16Corners against6.95
  • 9.74Match total11.00
  • 79%Over 7.590%
  • 68%Over 8.568%
  • 58%Over 9.563%
  • 47%Over 10.547%
  • 32%Over 11.542%

Cards

West HamCrystal Palace
  • 1.32Cards for1.53
  • 1.47Cards against1.32
  • 2.79Match total2.84
  • 47%Over 2.542%
  • 32%Over 3.532%
  • 16%Over 4.521%
  • 11%Over 5.55%
  • 10.37Fouls committed10.68
Referee this season
D Coote
Matches
21
Cards / match
3.24
21 matches
Over 3.5 cards
33%
21 matches
Over 4.5 cards
24%
21 matches
Fouls / match
23.90
21 matches

The table, 2020-21

#ClubPGDPts
4Chelsea382267
5Leicester381866
6West Ham381565
7Tottenham382362
8Arsenal381661
12Newcastle38-1645
13Wolves38-1645
14Crystal Palace38-2544
15Southampton38-2143
16Brighton38-641
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Premier League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.