Skip to content

Westerlo v Oud-Heverlee Leuven, Belgian Pro League, Tue, 23 Apr 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Tue, 23 Apr 2024

WesterloHome
11Full time, half-time 1–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DLDLWLeague form, oldest to newestLWWDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Westerlo have 17 scored home results and Oud-Heverlee Leuven 16 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Westerlo at home: 1.06 points per match (17 measured matches); Oud-Heverlee Leuven away: 0.69 points per match (16 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Westerlo scored 1.41 per home match (17 measured matches); Oud-Heverlee Leuven scored 0.94 away (16). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.41 per club appearance across 540 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 19 of 33 pooled club appearances (57.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Westerlo: 1 wins; Oud-Heverlee Leuven: 3 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half01

The match in numbers

WesterloOud-Heverlee Leuven
  • 15Shots20
  • 3Shots on target7
  • 9Corners4
  • 7Fouls14
  • 2Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Westerlo

  • Shots15
  • On target3
  • Goals1

20% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Oud-Heverlee Leuven

  • Shots20
  • On target7
  • Goals1

35% of shots on target, 14% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Westerlo wins
0
Draws
3
Oud-Heverlee Leuven wins
Goals / meeting
2.50
10 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Westerlo clean sheets
25%
1 of 4 meetings
Oud-Heverlee Leuven clean sheets
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
14.25
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
6.00
4 with card data
  1. Westerlo v Oud-Heverlee LeuvenSat, 3 Feb 2024 · Belgian Pro League 2023-240–3HT 0–2
  2. Oud-Heverlee Leuven v WesterloSat, 4 Nov 2023 · Belgian Pro League 2023-240–2HT 0–0
  3. Westerlo v Oud-Heverlee LeuvenFri, 13 Jan 2023 · Belgian Pro League 2022-231–2HT 0–0
  4. Oud-Heverlee Leuven v WesterloSat, 30 Jul 2022 · Belgian Pro League 2022-232–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Westerlo at home, Oud-Heverlee Leuven away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 80%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 58%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 38%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 15%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.82
    20 + 20 matches
  • 83%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 73%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 45%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 10.6
    Corners per match
    League 9.88
    20 + 20 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 63%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 53%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 40%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 3.97
    20 + 20 matches
  • 48%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 57%
    20 + 20 matches
  • 38%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 38%
    20 + 20 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Westerlo at home, Oud-Heverlee Leuven away
Westerlo (home)Oud-Heverlee Leuven (away)
13Position11
LDDDLLast 5, oldest to newestDDLWD
20Played20
1.00Points per match0.80
25%Win %15%
1.35Scored / match0.90
1.90Conceded / match1.85
3.25Avg total goals2.75
55%Both scored60%
15%Clean sheets20%
30%Failed to score30%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

WesterloOud-Heverlee Leuven
  • 0.801st half scored / match0.60
  • 0.751st half conceded / match0.80
  • 0.552nd half scored / match0.30
  • 1.152nd half conceded / match1.05
  • 30%Leading at half-time15%
  • 85%1st half over 0.580%
  • 50%1st half over 1.540%
  • 90%2nd half over 0.565%
  • 55%2nd half over 1.540%
  • 25%Scored in both halves5%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Westerlo at home, Oud-Heverlee Leuven away, this season.

Goals

WesterloOud-Heverlee Leuven
  • 1.35Scored / match0.90
  • 1.90Conceded / match1.85
  • 3.25Match total / match2.75
  • 70%Scored 1+70%
  • 40%Scored 2+15%
  • 85%Conceded 1+80%
  • 60%Conceded 2+40%
  • 85%Match over 1.575%
  • 65%Match over 2.550%
  • 40%Match over 3.535%

Shots and xG

WesterloOud-Heverlee Leuven
  • 13.45Shots for10.90
  • 15.05Shots against15.15
  • 4.15On target for3.90
  • 5.55On target against5.60
  • 10%Shot conversion8%

Corners

WesterloOud-Heverlee Leuven
  • 5.55Corners for4.05
  • 5.10Corners against6.45
  • 10.65Match total10.50
  • 90%Over 7.575%
  • 75%Over 8.560%
  • 50%Over 9.560%
  • 45%Over 10.560%
  • 35%Over 11.540%

Cards

WesterloOud-Heverlee Leuven
  • 1.80Cards for2.25
  • 1.80Cards against1.55
  • 3.60Match total3.80
  • 55%Over 2.570%
  • 45%Over 3.550%
  • 35%Over 4.540%
  • 20%Over 5.515%
  • 9.80Fouls committed12.15

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
9St Truiden40-1253
10Charleroi36-1545
11Oud-Heverlee Leuven40-1344
12Standard39-1839
13Westerlo39-2036
14Kortrijk36-3831
15RWD Molenbeek36-3730
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Belgian Pro League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.