Skip to content

Doncaster v Walsall, EFL League Two, Tue, 9 Apr 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Tue, 9 Apr 2024

21Full time, half-time 1–0

Doncaster won by 1 goal.

WWWWDLeague form, oldest to newestLLWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Keepmoat Stadium. Photo: Frees, CC BY 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Doncaster have 20 scored home results and Walsall 21 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Doncaster at home: 1.75 points per match (20 measured matches); Walsall away: 1.10 points per match (21 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Doncaster scored 1.40 per home match (20 measured matches); Walsall scored 1.52 away (21). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.45 per club appearance across 1004 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 23 of 41 pooled club appearances (56.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Doncaster: 2 wins; Walsall: 5 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half11

The match in numbers

DoncasterWalsall
  • 11Shots8
  • 6Shots on target4
  • 2Corners6
  • 10Fouls16
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Doncaster

  • Shots11
  • On target6
  • Goals2

55% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Walsall

  • Shots8
  • On target4
  • Goals1

50% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Doncaster wins
0
Draws
5
Walsall wins
Goals / meeting
3.86
27 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
7 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Doncaster clean sheets
0%
0 of 7 meetings
Walsall clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.71
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.43
7 with card data
  1. Walsall v DoncasterSat, 2 Mar 2024 · EFL League Two 2023-243–1HT 1–0
  2. Walsall v DoncasterMon, 8 May 2023 · EFL League Two 2022-232–1HT 0–0
  3. Doncaster v WalsallFri, 2 Dec 2022 · EFL League Two 2022-230–2HT 0–0
  4. Doncaster v WalsallSat, 30 Mar 2019 · EFL League One 2018-193–1HT 3–1
  5. Walsall v DoncasterSat, 15 Sept 2018 · EFL League One 2018-191–4HT 1–1
  6. Walsall v DoncasterTue, 13 Feb 2018 · EFL League One 2017-184–2HT 3–0
  7. Doncaster v WalsallSat, 21 Oct 2017 · EFL League One 2017-180–3HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Doncaster at home, Walsall away
  • 59%
    Both teams scored
    League 59%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 98%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 87%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 56%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 20%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 18%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.98
    23 + 23 matches
  • 83%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 46%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 40%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.40
    23 + 23 matches
  • 76%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 71%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 57%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.9
    Cards per match
    League 4.09
    23 + 23 matches
  • 59%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 59%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 35%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 39%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Doncaster at home, Walsall away
Doncaster (home)Walsall (away)
5Position11
WWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestDLWLL
23Played23
1.91Points per match1.00
61%Win %26%
1.65Scored / match1.48
1.30Conceded / match2.09
2.96Avg total goals3.57
44%Both scored74%
39%Clean sheets4%
22%Failed to score22%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

DoncasterWalsall
  • 0.701st half scored / match0.65
  • 0.651st half conceded / match1.00
  • 0.962nd half scored / match0.83
  • 0.652nd half conceded / match1.09
  • 39%Leading at half-time22%
  • 78%1st half over 0.587%
  • 44%1st half over 1.548%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.596%
  • 48%2nd half over 1.565%
  • 39%Scored in both halves22%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Doncaster at home, Walsall away, this season.

Goals

DoncasterWalsall
  • 1.65Scored / match1.48
  • 1.30Conceded / match2.09
  • 2.96Match total / match3.57
  • 78%Scored 1+78%
  • 52%Scored 2+39%
  • 61%Conceded 1+96%
  • 30%Conceded 2+61%
  • 74%Match over 1.5100%
  • 61%Match over 2.570%
  • 39%Match over 3.544%

Shots and xG

DoncasterWalsall
  • 12.35Shots for12.09
  • 10.35Shots against12.35
  • 4.91On target for3.91
  • 3.70On target against4.78
  • 13%Shot conversion12%

Corners

DoncasterWalsall
  • 4.83Corners for4.83
  • 4.96Corners against6.39
  • 9.78Match total11.22
  • 78%Over 7.587%
  • 74%Over 8.578%
  • 70%Over 9.561%
  • 52%Over 10.552%
  • 39%Over 11.544%

Cards

DoncasterWalsall
  • 1.70Cards for1.91
  • 2.61Cards against1.52
  • 4.30Match total3.43
  • 91%Over 2.561%
  • 70%Over 3.548%
  • 39%Over 4.530%
  • 17%Over 5.59%
  • 10.22Fouls committed10.70
Referee this season
B Speedie
Matches
14
Cards / match
3.57
14 matches
Over 3.5 cards
43%
14 matches
Over 4.5 cards
36%
14 matches
Fouls / match
21.00
14 matches

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
3Mansfield464386
4Milton Keynes Dons461578
5Doncaster46571
6Crewe46471
7Crawley Town46670
9Bradford46269
10AFC Wimbledon461365
11Walsall46-465
12Gillingham46-1164
13Harrogate46-963
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.