Skip to content

Estoril v Sp Braga, Primeira Liga, Sat, 13 Apr 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 13 Apr 2024

01Full time, half-time 0–0

Sp Braga won by 1 goal.

DWLLLLeague form, oldest to newestWLWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estádio António Coimbra da Mota. Photo: Northside, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Estoril have 14 scored home results and Sp Braga 14 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Estoril at home: 1.57 points per match (14 measured matches); Sp Braga away: 2.07 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Estoril scored 1.71 per home match (14 measured matches); Sp Braga scored 2.36 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.44 per club appearance across 508 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 15 of 28 pooled club appearances (53.6%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Estoril: 0 wins; Sp Braga: 6 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half01

The match in numbers

EstorilSp Braga
  • 4Shots12
  • 0Shots on target5
  • 2Corners3
  • 8Fouls12
  • 0Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Estoril

  • Shots4
  • On target0
  • Goals0

0% of shots on target.

Sp Braga

  • Shots12
  • On target5
  • Goals1

42% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Estoril wins
1
Draws
6
Sp Braga wins
Goals / meeting
3.57
25 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
86%
6 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
57%
4 of 7 meetings
Estoril clean sheets
14%
1 of 7 meetings
Sp Braga clean sheets
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.57
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.29
7 with card data
  1. Sp Braga v EstorilSun, 3 Dec 2023 · Primeira Liga 2023-243–1HT 1–1
  2. Sp Braga v EstorilSat, 8 Apr 2023 · Primeira Liga 2022-234–1HT 1–0
  3. Estoril v Sp BragaSat, 22 Oct 2022 · Primeira Liga 2022-230–2HT 0–2
  4. Estoril v Sp BragaMon, 18 Apr 2022 · Primeira Liga 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  5. Sp Braga v EstorilSun, 5 Dec 2021 · Primeira Liga 2021-222–0HT 2–0
  6. Estoril v Sp BragaSat, 3 Mar 2018 · Primeira Liga 2017-180–6HT 0–3
  7. Sp Braga v EstorilSun, 1 Oct 2017 · Primeira Liga 2017-186–0HT 2–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Estoril at home, Sp Braga away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 54%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 75%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 65%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 21%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 17%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.87
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 70%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 38%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 9.9
    Corners per match
    League 10.18
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 65%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 53%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 44%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 42%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 5.0
    Cards per match
    League 5.31
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 75%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 56%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 58%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Estoril at home, Sp Braga away
Estoril (home)Sp Braga (away)
13Position4
WWLWLLast 5, oldest to newestDWWLW
17Played17
1.47Points per match2.06
47%Win %65%
1.47Scored / match2.24
1.06Conceded / match1.76
2.53Avg total goals4.00
35%Both scored65%
47%Clean sheets24%
18%Failed to score18%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

EstorilSp Braga
  • 0.471st half scored / match0.65
  • 0.531st half conceded / match0.65
  • 1.002nd half scored / match1.59
  • 0.532nd half conceded / match1.12
  • 24%Leading at half-time35%
  • 47%1st half over 0.577%
  • 35%1st half over 1.541%
  • 82%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 41%2nd half over 1.577%
  • 18%Scored in both halves41%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Estoril at home, Sp Braga away, this season.

Goals

EstorilSp Braga
  • 1.47Scored / match2.24
  • 1.06Conceded / match1.76
  • 2.53Match total / match4.00
  • 82%Scored 1+82%
  • 29%Scored 2+59%
  • 53%Conceded 1+77%
  • 35%Conceded 2+59%
  • 59%Match over 1.582%
  • 53%Match over 2.577%
  • 41%Match over 3.571%

Shots and xG

EstorilSp Braga
  • 10.65Shots for12.94
  • 12.82Shots against11.71
  • 4.24On target for5.88
  • 4.71On target against4.47
  • 14%Shot conversion17%

Corners

EstorilSp Braga
  • 4.76Corners for5.29
  • 5.18Corners against4.47
  • 9.94Match total9.76
  • 77%Over 7.577%
  • 71%Over 8.577%
  • 47%Over 9.565%
  • 47%Over 10.541%
  • 18%Over 11.524%

Cards

EstorilSp Braga
  • 2.41Cards for2.65
  • 2.82Cards against2.12
  • 5.24Match total4.76
  • 88%Over 2.577%
  • 71%Over 3.577%
  • 59%Over 4.553%
  • 35%Over 5.541%
  • 14.59Fouls committed11.88

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
2Benfica344980
3Porto343672
4Sp Braga342168
5Guimaraes341463
6Moreirense34155
11Rio Ave34-537
12Gil Vicente34-1036
13Estoril34-933
14Estrela34-2033
15Boavista34-2332
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Primeira Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.