Skip to content

For Sittard v Waalwijk, Eredivisie, Sat, 14 Dec 2024: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Sat, 14 Dec 2024

32Full time, half-time 3–1
WaalwijkAway

For Sittard won by 1 goal.

WLWDDLeague form, oldest to newestLLWLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Fortuna Sittard Stadion. Photo: Weiderinder.de.vu, Public domain, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, For Sittard have 7 scored home results and Waalwijk 7 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: For Sittard at home: 1.71 points per match (7 measured matches); Waalwijk away: 0.29 points per match (7 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. For Sittard scored 1.43 per home match (7 measured matches); Waalwijk scored 1.00 away (7). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.47 per club appearance across 274 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 14 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. For Sittard: 5 wins; Waalwijk: 2 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half31
Second half01

The match in numbers

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 16Shots15
  • 8Shots on target7
  • 12Corners7
  • 5Fouls4
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

For Sittard

  • Shots16
  • On target8
  • Goals3

50% of shots on target, 38% of those scored.

Waalwijk

  • Shots15
  • On target7
  • Goals2

47% of shots on target, 29% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
For Sittard wins
2
Draws
2
Waalwijk wins
Goals / meeting
2.67
24 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
67%
6 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
67%
6 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
67%
6 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
33%
3 of 9 meetings
For Sittard clean sheets
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Waalwijk clean sheets
11%
1 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.56
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.89
9 with card data
  1. Waalwijk v For SittardSat, 24 Feb 2024 · Eredivisie 2023-240–1HT 0–0
  2. For Sittard v WaalwijkSun, 10 Dec 2023 · Eredivisie 2023-241–0HT 0–0
  3. Waalwijk v For SittardFri, 17 Feb 2023 · Eredivisie 2022-233–1HT 0–0
  4. For Sittard v WaalwijkSat, 15 Oct 2022 · Eredivisie 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  5. Waalwijk v For SittardSun, 23 Jan 2022 · Eredivisie 2021-222–1HT 2–0
  6. For Sittard v WaalwijkFri, 27 Aug 2021 · Eredivisie 2021-222–2HT 1–1
  7. Waalwijk v For SittardWed, 27 Jan 2021 · Eredivisie 2020-211–2HT 0–0
  8. For Sittard v WaalwijkTue, 22 Dec 2020 · Eredivisie 2020-212–1HT 1–1
  9. For Sittard v WaalwijkSat, 14 Dec 2019 · Eredivisie 2019-203–2HT 2–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

For Sittard at home, Waalwijk away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 81%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 33%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 19%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.99
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 38%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 9.93
    17 + 17 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.6
    Cards per match
    League 3.09
    17 + 17 matches
  • 32%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 18%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 24%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

For Sittard at home, Waalwijk away
For Sittard (home)Waalwijk (away)
11Position17
LLWWDLast 5, oldest to newestLDLLL
17Played17
1.47Points per match0.41
47%Win %6%
1.00Scored / match1.12
1.41Conceded / match2.53
2.41Avg total goals3.65
24%Both scored71%
47%Clean sheets0%
35%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 0.411st half scored / match0.24
  • 0.591st half conceded / match1.35
  • 0.592nd half scored / match0.88
  • 0.822nd half conceded / match1.18
  • 24%Leading at half-time0%
  • 59%1st half over 0.588%
  • 29%1st half over 1.547%
  • 88%2nd half over 0.594%
  • 47%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 12%Scored in both halves12%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

For Sittard at home, Waalwijk away, this season.

Goals

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 1.00Scored / match1.12
  • 1.41Conceded / match2.53
  • 2.41Match total / match3.65
  • 65%Scored 1+71%
  • 18%Scored 2+29%
  • 53%Conceded 1+100%
  • 53%Conceded 2+82%
  • 65%Match over 1.5100%
  • 53%Match over 2.565%
  • 18%Match over 3.547%

Shots and xG

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 11.82Shots for11.00
  • 10.65Shots against18.94
  • 3.35On target for3.76
  • 4.53On target against6.71
  • 9%Shot conversion10%

Corners

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 5.29Corners for4.00
  • 4.53Corners against7.06
  • 9.82Match total11.06
  • 82%Over 7.588%
  • 71%Over 8.565%
  • 41%Over 9.559%
  • 35%Over 10.535%
  • 29%Over 11.535%

Cards

For SittardWaalwijk
  • 1.76Cards for1.29
  • 1.29Cards against0.88
  • 3.06Match total2.18
  • 59%Over 2.535%
  • 47%Over 3.518%
  • 24%Over 4.512%
  • 6%Over 5.512%
  • 11.18Fouls committed9.65

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
9Heerenveen34-1543
10Zwolle34-841
11For Sittard34-1741
12Sparta Rotterdam34-439
13Groningen34-1339
15NAC Breda34-2433
16Willem II34-2226
17Waalwijk34-3025
18Almere City34-4122
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.