Skip to content

Hearts v Celtic, Scottish Premiership, Sun, 3 Mar 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sun, 3 Mar 2024

HeartsHome
20Full time, half-time 1–0
CelticAway

Hearts won by 2 goals.

DLWDDLeague form, oldest to newestWWWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Tynecastle Park. Photo: daniel0685, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Hearts have 14 scored home results and Celtic 14 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Hearts at home: 1.79 points per match (14 measured matches); Celtic away: 2.50 points per match (14 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Hearts scored 1.36 per home match (14 measured matches); Celtic scored 2.29 away (14). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.31 per club appearance across 342 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 13 of 28 pooled club appearances (46.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Hearts: 2 wins; Celtic: 8 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half10

The match in numbers

HeartsCeltic
  • 14Shots17
  • 6Shots on target6
  • 7Corners7
  • 10Fouls11
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Hearts

  • Shots14
  • On target6
  • Goals2

43% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Celtic

  • Shots17
  • On target6
  • Goals0

35% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Hearts wins
0
Draws
8
Celtic wins
Goals / meeting
3.40
34 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%
9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Hearts clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Celtic clean sheets
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.90
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.50
10 with card data
  1. Celtic v HeartsSat, 16 Dec 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2023-240–2HT 0–2
  2. Hearts v CelticSun, 22 Oct 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2023-241–4HT 0–2
  3. Hearts v CelticSun, 7 May 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2022-230–2HT 0–0
  4. Celtic v HeartsWed, 8 Mar 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2022-233–1HT 1–1
  5. Hearts v CelticSat, 22 Oct 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2022-233–4HT 1–1
  6. Celtic v HeartsSun, 21 Aug 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2022-232–0HT 1–0
  7. Celtic v HeartsSat, 7 May 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-224–1HT 2–1
  8. Hearts v CelticWed, 26 Jan 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-221–2HT 0–2
  9. Celtic v HeartsThu, 2 Dec 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2021-221–0HT 1–0
  10. Hearts v CelticSat, 31 Jul 2021 · Scottish Premiership 2021-222–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Hearts at home, Celtic away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.76
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11.9
    Corners per match
    League 10.95
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 64%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 53%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.6
    Cards per match
    League 3.72
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 30%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Hearts at home, Celtic away
Hearts (home)Celtic (away)
3Position1
WDWWDLast 5, oldest to newestLWDWW
19Played19
1.89Points per match2.37
53%Win %74%
1.68Scored / match2.37
1.00Conceded / match0.79
2.68Avg total goals3.16
42%Both scored53%
47%Clean sheets42%
16%Failed to score11%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HeartsCeltic
  • 0.631st half scored / match0.89
  • 0.471st half conceded / match0.21
  • 1.052nd half scored / match1.47
  • 0.532nd half conceded / match0.58
  • 42%Leading at half-time58%
  • 68%1st half over 0.574%
  • 21%1st half over 1.526%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.590%
  • 42%2nd half over 1.574%
  • 32%Scored in both halves47%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Hearts at home, Celtic away, this season.

Goals

HeartsCeltic
  • 1.68Scored / match2.37
  • 1.00Conceded / match0.79
  • 2.68Match total / match3.16
  • 84%Scored 1+90%
  • 58%Scored 2+74%
  • 53%Conceded 1+58%
  • 32%Conceded 2+16%
  • 74%Match over 1.590%
  • 37%Match over 2.579%
  • 32%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

HeartsCeltic
  • 15.63Shots for20.26
  • 13.63Shots against9.68
  • 5.16On target for7.47
  • 4.11On target against3.16
  • 11%Shot conversion12%

Corners

HeartsCeltic
  • 6.95Corners for8.21
  • 5.16Corners against3.53
  • 12.11Match total11.74
  • 95%Over 7.590%
  • 79%Over 8.568%
  • 79%Over 9.558%
  • 74%Over 10.553%
  • 53%Over 11.547%

Cards

HeartsCeltic
  • 1.79Cards for1.42
  • 2.32Cards against1.68
  • 4.11Match total3.11
  • 90%Over 2.553%
  • 58%Over 3.537%
  • 32%Over 4.516%
  • 21%Over 5.511%
  • 10.37Fouls committed11.05
Referee this season
D Robertson
Matches
18
Cards / match
3.06
18 matches
Over 3.5 cards
39%
18 matches
Over 4.5 cards
17%
18 matches
Fouls / match
19.17
18 matches

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
1Celtic386593
2Rangers385585
3Hearts381268
4Kilmarnock38256
5Aberdeen38-448
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.