Skip to content

Heracles v PSV Eindhoven, Eredivisie, Sat, 4 Nov 2023: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 4 Nov 2023

HeraclesHome
06Full time, half-time 0–2

PSV Eindhoven won by 6 goals.

LLLLDLeague form, oldest to newestWWWDW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Heracles have 5 scored home results and PSV Eindhoven 4 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Heracles at home: 2.00 points per match (5 measured matches); PSV Eindhoven away: 3.00 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Heracles scored 2.00 per home match (5 measured matches); PSV Eindhoven scored 3.75 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.57 per club appearance across 176 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 6 of 9 pooled club appearances (66.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 9. Heracles: 0 wins; PSV Eindhoven: 8 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half02
Second half04

The match in numbers

HeraclesPSV Eindhoven
  • 7Shots34
  • 1Shots on target11
  • 1Corners7
  • 9Fouls7
  • 1Yellow cards0
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Heracles

  • Shots7
  • On target1
  • Goals0

14% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

PSV Eindhoven

  • Shots34
  • On target11
  • Goals6

32% of shots on target, 55% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

9 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Heracles wins
1
Draws
8
PSV Eindhoven wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
27 goals in 9 meetings
Both scored
44%
4 of 9 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
9 of 9 meetings
Over 2.5
67%
6 of 9 meetings
Over 3.5
33%
3 of 9 meetings
Heracles clean sheets
0%
0 of 9 meetings
PSV Eindhoven clean sheets
56%
5 of 9 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.56
9 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.44
9 with card data
  1. PSV Eindhoven v HeraclesSun, 6 Mar 2022 · Eredivisie 2021-223–1HT 1–0
  2. Heracles v PSV EindhovenSat, 14 Aug 2021 · Eredivisie 2021-220–2HT 0–1
  3. PSV Eindhoven v HeraclesSun, 4 Apr 2021 · Eredivisie 2020-213–0HT 2–0
  4. Heracles v PSV EindhovenSun, 27 Sept 2020 · Eredivisie 2020-211–1HT 1–0
  5. Heracles v PSV EindhovenSun, 18 Aug 2019 · Eredivisie 2019-200–2HT 0–1
  6. PSV Eindhoven v HeraclesWed, 15 May 2019 · Eredivisie 2018-193–1HT 1–1
  7. Heracles v PSV EindhovenSat, 15 Dec 2018 · Eredivisie 2018-190–4HT 0–2
  8. Heracles v PSV EindhovenSun, 21 Jan 2018 · Eredivisie 2017-181–2HT 0–1
  9. PSV Eindhoven v HeraclesSun, 22 Oct 2017 · Eredivisie 2017-183–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Heracles at home, PSV Eindhoven away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 95%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 91%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 85%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 64%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 59%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 44%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 26%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 21%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 3.7
    Avg total goals
    League 3.24
    17 + 17 matches
  • 79%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 74%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 10.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.55
    17 + 17 matches
  • 71%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 73%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 62%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 62%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 52%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.13
    17 + 17 matches
  • 35%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 39%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 12%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 24%
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Heracles at home, PSV Eindhoven away
Heracles (home)PSV Eindhoven (away)
14Position1
WWLLDLast 5, oldest to newestWLWWD
17Played17
1.29Points per match2.47
35%Win %76%
1.47Scored / match3.35
2.06Conceded / match0.59
3.53Avg total goals3.94
53%Both scored47%
18%Clean sheets53%
35%Failed to score0%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HeraclesPSV Eindhoven
  • 0.291st half scored / match1.24
  • 1.121st half conceded / match0.35
  • 1.182nd half scored / match2.12
  • 0.942nd half conceded / match0.24
  • 6%Leading at half-time53%
  • 77%1st half over 0.582%
  • 53%1st half over 1.547%
  • 94%2nd half over 0.588%
  • 77%2nd half over 1.571%
  • 18%Scored in both halves47%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Heracles at home, PSV Eindhoven away, this season.

Goals

HeraclesPSV Eindhoven
  • 1.47Scored / match3.35
  • 2.06Conceded / match0.59
  • 3.53Match total / match3.94
  • 65%Scored 1+100%
  • 53%Scored 2+71%
  • 82%Conceded 1+47%
  • 53%Conceded 2+6%
  • 88%Match over 1.594%
  • 71%Match over 2.571%
  • 59%Match over 3.559%

Shots and xG

HeraclesPSV Eindhoven
  • 13.35Shots for21.53
  • 17.12Shots against9.24
  • 4.53On target for8.41
  • 6.12On target against2.47
  • 11%Shot conversion16%

Corners

HeraclesPSV Eindhoven
  • 4.82Corners for6.59
  • 5.88Corners against3.41
  • 10.71Match total10.00
  • 88%Over 7.582%
  • 77%Over 8.565%
  • 65%Over 9.559%
  • 47%Over 10.547%
  • 47%Over 11.535%

Cards

HeraclesPSV Eindhoven
  • 1.59Cards for1.06
  • 1.76Cards against1.24
  • 3.35Match total2.29
  • 65%Over 2.541%
  • 47%Over 3.524%
  • 24%Over 4.50%
  • 18%Over 5.50%
  • 10.53Fouls committed7.65

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
1PSV Eindhoven349091
2Feyenoord346684
3Twente343369
12Zwolle34-2236
13Almere City34-2634
14Heracles34-3333
15Waalwijk34-1829
16Excelsior34-2329
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Eredivisie matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.