Skip to content
Club comparison

Middlesbroughv Watford

EFL Championship 2026-27 and EFL Championship 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

2.00Points a match0.89
1.89Scored a match0.78
1.33Conceded1.56

Middlesbrough

Watford

Selected season records

Middlesbrough: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Watford: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 (Sun, 16 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

99Played

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

2.000.89Points per match: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

56%22%Win %: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

33%22%Draw %

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Goals

1.890.78Scored per match: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

1.331.56Conceded per match: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

22%0%Clean sheet %: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

0%44%Failed to score %: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

78%56%Both scored %

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

67%44%Over 2.5 goals %

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Halves

56%11%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

78%100%First-half goal %

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

89%44%Second-half goal %

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Watford: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Shots and xG

17.5011.63Shots: first club better

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

Watford: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

5.133.50Shots on target: first club better

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

Watford: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

1.950.92xG for: first club better

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Watford: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

1.141.73xG against: first club better

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Watford: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Corners and cards

5.753.63Corners for: first club better

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Watford: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

5.136.63Corners against: first club better

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Watford: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

10.8810.25Corners in their matches

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

Watford: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

1.002.88Cards shown to them

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

Watford: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

2.755.00Cards in their matches

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Watford: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match2 of 24 · 20 of 24
Goals scored3 of 24 · 23 of 24
Goals conceded9 of 24 · 17 of 24
Both scored %4 of 24 · 16 of 24
Over 2.5 %7 of 24 · 19 of 24
Clean sheet %8 of 24 · 20 of 24
Match corners9 of 24 · 17 of 24
Match cards24 of 24 · 2 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Middlesbrough

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

WDDWWDWLW
Points per match
2.009 measured matches
Scored per match
1.899 measured matches
Both teams scored
78%7 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
10.888 measured matches
Match cards
2.758 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v WolvesW 1–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at BirminghamD 2–2
  • Tue, 15 Sept 2026 · v MillwallD 2–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v NorwichW 4–3
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at QPRW 1–0
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at BurnleyD 1–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v West BromW 3–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at BlackburnL 1–2
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v LincolnW 2–1

Watford

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

LLLWLLDDW
Points per match
0.899 measured matches
Scored per match
0.789 measured matches
Both teams scored
56%5 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
10.258 measured matches
Match cards
5.008 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v BurnleyL 0–4
  • Fri, 18 Sept 2026 · at Bristol CityL 0–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v StokeL 1–2
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · v PrestonW 2–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at West BromL 0–1
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at SwanseaL 0–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v West HamD 1–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at WrexhamD 1–1
  • Sun, 16 Aug 2026 · v SouthamptonW 2–1

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Middlesbrough: 4 wins. Draws: 1. Watford: 5 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.0030 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%3 of 10 meetings
Both scored
60%6 of 10 meetings
Middlesbrough clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings
Watford clean sheets
30%3 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.