Skip to content

Watford v Middlesbrough, EFL Championship, Sat, 1 Nov 2025: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sat, 1 Nov 2025

30Full time, half-time 2–0

Watford won by 3 goals.

LLLLLLeague form, oldest to newestLDWWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Vicarage Road. Photo: Jbb503, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Watford have 6 scored home results and Middlesbrough 6 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Watford at home: 2.17 points per match (6 measured matches); Middlesbrough away: 1.83 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Watford scored 1.67 per home match (6 measured matches); Middlesbrough scored 1.50 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.21 per club appearance across 294 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 8 of 12 pooled club appearances (66.7%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Watford: 4 wins; Middlesbrough: 3 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half10

The match in numbers

WatfordMiddlesbrough
  • 9Shots14
  • 4Shots on target4
  • 1Corners7
  • 15Fouls11
  • 2Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Watford

  • Shots9
  • On target4
  • Goals3

44% of shots on target, 75% of those scored.

Middlesbrough

  • Shots14
  • On target4
  • Goals0

29% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Watford wins
1
Draws
3
Middlesbrough wins
Goals / meeting
2.63
21 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
63%
5 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
75%
6 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Watford clean sheets
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Middlesbrough clean sheets
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.63
8 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.88
8 with card data
  1. Middlesbrough v WatfordSat, 15 Feb 2025 · EFL Championship 2024-250–1HT 0–1
  2. Watford v MiddlesbroughSat, 5 Oct 2024 · EFL Championship 2024-252–1HT 0–0
  3. Middlesbrough v WatfordSat, 4 May 2024 · EFL Championship 2023-243–1HT 1–0
  4. Watford v MiddlesbroughSat, 30 Sept 2023 · EFL Championship 2023-242–3HT 1–2
  5. Middlesbrough v WatfordSat, 28 Jan 2023 · EFL Championship 2022-232–0HT 2–0
  6. Watford v MiddlesbroughTue, 30 Aug 2022 · EFL Championship 2022-232–1HT 1–1
  7. Middlesbrough v WatfordMon, 5 Apr 2021 · EFL Championship 2020-211–1HT 0–1
  8. Watford v MiddlesbroughFri, 11 Sept 2020 · EFL Championship 2020-211–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Watford at home, Middlesbrough away
  • 59%
    Both teams scored
    League 57%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 96%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 54%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 51%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 7%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 10%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.61
    23 + 23 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.1
    Corners per match
    League 10.35
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 68%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4.3
    Cards per match
    League 3.81
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 52%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 33%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Watford at home, Middlesbrough away
Watford (home)Middlesbrough (away)
16Position5
WDDLLLast 5, oldest to newestWDDDD
23Played23
1.61Points per match1.65
43%Win %43%
1.30Scored / match1.65
1.17Conceded / match1.26
2.48Avg total goals2.91
52%Both scored65%
22%Clean sheets17%
30%Failed to score22%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

WatfordMiddlesbrough
  • 0.651st half scored / match0.83
  • 0.571st half conceded / match0.61
  • 0.652nd half scored / match0.83
  • 0.612nd half conceded / match0.65
  • 26%Leading at half-time35%
  • 65%1st half over 0.583%
  • 44%1st half over 1.539%
  • 78%2nd half over 0.583%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.539%
  • 26%Scored in both halves22%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Watford at home, Middlesbrough away, this season.

Goals

WatfordMiddlesbrough
  • 1.30Scored / match1.65
  • 1.17Conceded / match1.26
  • 2.48Match total / match2.91
  • 70%Scored 1+78%
  • 44%Scored 2+57%
  • 78%Conceded 1+83%
  • 30%Conceded 2+35%
  • 87%Match over 1.583%
  • 44%Match over 2.565%
  • 17%Match over 3.539%

Shots and xG

WatfordMiddlesbrough
  • 15.78Shots for15.22
  • 11.22Shots against10.35
  • 5.39On target for4.78
  • 3.74On target against3.57
  • 8%Shot conversion11%

Corners

WatfordMiddlesbrough
  • 5.43Corners for6.00
  • 4.74Corners against4.04
  • 10.17Match total10.04
  • 83%Over 7.583%
  • 65%Over 8.570%
  • 52%Over 9.544%
  • 48%Over 10.535%
  • 35%Over 11.526%

Cards

WatfordMiddlesbrough
  • 1.87Cards for2.09
  • 2.48Cards against2.22
  • 4.35Match total4.30
  • 83%Over 2.578%
  • 57%Over 3.565%
  • 39%Over 4.548%
  • 35%Over 5.530%
  • 11.13Fouls committed9.39
Referee this season
J Busby
Matches
20
Cards / match
4.25
20 matches
Over 3.5 cards
55%
20 matches
Over 4.5 cards
50%
20 matches
Fouls / match
21.15
20 matches

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
3Millwall461583
4Southampton462680
5Middlesbrough462580
6Hull46473
7Wrexham46471
14Preston46-760
15QPR46-1258
16Watford46-1257
17Stoke46-555
18Portsmouth46-1555
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.