Skip to content

Hearts v Celtic, Scottish Premiership, Sat, 23 Nov 2024: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Sat, 23 Nov 2024

HeartsHome
14Full time, half-time 0–0
CelticAway

Celtic won by 3 goals.

LWWWWLeague form, oldest to newestWDWWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Tynecastle Park. Photo: daniel0685, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Hearts have 5 scored home results and Celtic 6 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Hearts at home: 1.00 points per match (5 measured matches); Celtic away: 3.00 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Hearts scored 1.20 per home match (5 measured matches); Celtic scored 3.00 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.42 per club appearance across 154 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 11 pooled club appearances (27.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Hearts: 2 wins; Celtic: 8 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half14

The match in numbers

HeartsCeltic
  • 9Shots13
  • 4Shots on target9
  • 1Corners6
  • 7Fouls8
  • 1Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Hearts

  • Shots9
  • On target4
  • Goals1

44% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Celtic

  • Shots13
  • On target9
  • Goals4

69% of shots on target, 44% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Hearts wins
0
Draws
8
Celtic wins
Goals / meeting
3.40
34 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Hearts clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Celtic clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
12.20
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.70
10 with card data
  1. Celtic v HeartsSat, 14 Sept 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2024-252–0HT 0–0
  2. Celtic v HeartsSat, 4 May 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2023-243–0HT 2–0
  3. Hearts v CelticSun, 3 Mar 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2023-242–0HT 1–0
  4. Celtic v HeartsSat, 16 Dec 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2023-240–2HT 0–2
  5. Hearts v CelticSun, 22 Oct 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2023-241–4HT 0–2
  6. Hearts v CelticSun, 7 May 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2022-230–2HT 0–0
  7. Celtic v HeartsWed, 8 Mar 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2022-233–1HT 1–1
  8. Hearts v CelticSat, 22 Oct 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2022-233–4HT 1–1
  9. Celtic v HeartsSun, 21 Aug 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2022-232–0HT 1–0
  10. Celtic v HeartsSat, 7 May 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2021-224–1HT 2–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Hearts at home, Celtic away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 79%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 24%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.96
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 32%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 39%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11.2
    Corners per match
    League 11.08
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 71%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 66%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.7
    Cards per match
    League 3.78
    19 + 19 matches
  • 53%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Hearts at home, Celtic away
Hearts (home)Celtic (away)
6Position1
WLLWWLast 5, oldest to newestWLWDW
19Played19
1.58Points per match2.21
47%Win %68%
1.47Scored / match2.63
1.11Conceded / match0.89
2.58Avg total goals3.53
53%Both scored47%
32%Clean sheets42%
21%Failed to score16%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HeartsCeltic
  • 0.631st half scored / match1.05
  • 0.321st half conceded / match0.53
  • 0.842nd half scored / match1.58
  • 0.792nd half conceded / match0.37
  • 47%Leading at half-time53%
  • 79%1st half over 0.584%
  • 16%1st half over 1.547%
  • 79%2nd half over 0.584%
  • 42%2nd half over 1.553%
  • 26%Scored in both halves53%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Hearts at home, Celtic away, this season.

Goals

HeartsCeltic
  • 1.47Scored / match2.63
  • 1.11Conceded / match0.89
  • 2.58Match total / match3.53
  • 79%Scored 1+84%
  • 42%Scored 2+68%
  • 68%Conceded 1+58%
  • 26%Conceded 2+21%
  • 74%Match over 1.584%
  • 53%Match over 2.568%
  • 26%Match over 3.542%

Shots and xG

HeartsCeltic
  • 14.11Shots for17.37
  • 9.74Shots against9.00
  • 5.05On target for7.21
  • 3.42On target against3.53
  • 10%Shot conversion15%

Corners

HeartsCeltic
  • 6.74Corners for7.63
  • 4.47Corners against3.53
  • 11.21Match total11.16
  • 79%Over 7.584%
  • 74%Over 8.579%
  • 68%Over 9.574%
  • 47%Over 10.563%
  • 37%Over 11.558%

Cards

HeartsCeltic
  • 1.42Cards for1.05
  • 2.79Cards against2.11
  • 4.21Match total3.16
  • 84%Over 2.574%
  • 68%Over 3.537%
  • 42%Over 4.516%
  • 21%Over 5.511%
  • 10.11Fouls committed9.11
Referee this season
S McLean
Matches
20
Cards / match
3.25
20 matches
Over 3.5 cards
40%
20 matches
Over 4.5 cards
10%
20 matches
Fouls / match
21.15
20 matches

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
1Celtic388692
2Rangers383975
3Hibernian381258
4Dundee United38-953
5Aberdeen38-1353
6Hearts38552
7St Mirren38-650
8Motherwell38-1749
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.