Skip to content

Celtic v Hearts, Scottish Premiership, Sat, 29 Mar 2025: statistics and head to head

2024-25. Sat, 29 Mar 2025

CelticHome
30Full time, half-time 3–0
HeartsAway

Celtic won by 3 goals.

WDWWDLeague form, oldest to newestLWWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Celtic Park. Photo: Zhi Yong Lee from Glasgow, UK, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Celtic have 15 scored home results and Hearts 15 scored away results stored in 2024-25. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Celtic at home: 2.67 points per match (15 measured matches); Hearts away: 1.00 points per match (15 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Celtic scored 3.33 per home match (15 measured matches); Hearts scored 1.33 away (15). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.47 per club appearance across 360 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 30 pooled club appearances (40.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Celtic: 8 wins; Hearts: 2 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half30
Second half00

The match in numbers

CelticHearts
  • 12Shots7
  • 6Shots on target2
  • 6Corners1
  • 14Fouls9
  • 0Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Celtic

  • Shots12
  • On target6
  • Goals3

50% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Hearts

  • Shots7
  • On target2
  • Goals0

29% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

8
Celtic wins
0
Draws
2
Hearts wins
Goals / meeting
3.40
34 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Celtic clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Hearts clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
12.30
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.70
10 with card data
  1. Hearts v CelticSat, 23 Nov 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2024-251–4HT 0–0
  2. Celtic v HeartsSat, 14 Sept 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2024-252–0HT 0–0
  3. Celtic v HeartsSat, 4 May 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2023-243–0HT 2–0
  4. Hearts v CelticSun, 3 Mar 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2023-242–0HT 1–0
  5. Celtic v HeartsSat, 16 Dec 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2023-240–2HT 0–2
  6. Hearts v CelticSun, 22 Oct 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2023-241–4HT 0–2
  7. Hearts v CelticSun, 7 May 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2022-230–2HT 0–0
  8. Celtic v HeartsWed, 8 Mar 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2022-233–1HT 1–1
  9. Hearts v CelticSat, 22 Oct 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2022-233–4HT 1–1
  10. Celtic v HeartsSun, 21 Aug 2022 · Scottish Premiership 2022-232–0HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Celtic at home, Hearts away
  • 42%
    Both teams scored
    League 54%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 80%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 68%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 61%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 42%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.96
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 39%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11.4
    Corners per match
    League 11.08
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 66%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.3
    Cards per match
    League 3.78
    19 + 19 matches
  • 37%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2024-25

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2024-25

Celtic at home, Hearts away
Celtic (home)Hearts (away)
1Position6
LWWWDLast 5, oldest to newestLLDWW
19Played19
2.63Points per match1.16
84%Win %32%
3.26Scored / match1.26
0.47Conceded / match1.37
3.74Avg total goals2.63
32%Both scored53%
68%Clean sheets26%
0%Failed to score32%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CelticHearts
  • 1.741st half scored / match0.47
  • 0.211st half conceded / match0.74
  • 1.532nd half scored / match0.79
  • 0.262nd half conceded / match0.63
  • 79%Leading at half-time21%
  • 84%1st half over 0.568%
  • 63%1st half over 1.537%
  • 90%2nd half over 0.568%
  • 58%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 63%Scored in both halves32%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Celtic at home, Hearts away, this season.

Goals

CelticHearts
  • 3.26Scored / match1.26
  • 0.47Conceded / match1.37
  • 3.74Match total / match2.63
  • 100%Scored 1+68%
  • 95%Scored 2+32%
  • 32%Conceded 1+74%
  • 11%Conceded 2+42%
  • 100%Match over 1.568%
  • 79%Match over 2.558%
  • 53%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

CelticHearts
  • 19.53Shots for11.42
  • 6.32Shots against11.58
  • 7.05On target for3.58
  • 2.47On target against3.58
  • 17%Shot conversion11%

Corners

CelticHearts
  • 10.00Corners for5.84
  • 2.47Corners against4.58
  • 12.47Match total10.42
  • 90%Over 7.574%
  • 84%Over 8.563%
  • 68%Over 9.547%
  • 63%Over 10.537%
  • 42%Over 11.537%

Cards

CelticHearts
  • 0.68Cards for2.26
  • 2.21Cards against1.42
  • 2.89Match total3.68
  • 53%Over 2.568%
  • 26%Over 3.547%
  • 26%Over 4.542%
  • 16%Over 5.526%
  • 9.68Fouls committed11.16
Referee this season
K Clancy
Matches
16
Cards / match
3.44
16 matches
Over 3.5 cards
50%
16 matches
Over 4.5 cards
25%
16 matches
Fouls / match
21.75
16 matches

The table, 2024-25

#ClubPGDPts
1Celtic388692
2Rangers383975
3Hibernian381258
4Dundee United38-953
5Aberdeen38-1353
6Hearts38552
7St Mirren38-650
8Motherwell38-1749
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.