Skip to content

Hearts v Celtic, Scottish Premiership, Sun, 25 Jan 2026: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sun, 25 Jan 2026

HeartsHome
22Full time, half-time 0–1
CelticAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

WWDWLLeague form, oldest to newestWWWWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Tynecastle Park. Photo: daniel0685, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Hearts have 11 scored home results and Celtic 11 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Hearts at home: 2.45 points per match (11 measured matches); Celtic away: 1.73 points per match (11 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Hearts scored 2.09 per home match (11 measured matches); Celtic scored 1.27 away (11). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.29 per club appearance across 270 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 22 pooled club appearances (45.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Hearts: 4 wins; Celtic: 6 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half21

The match in numbers

HeartsCeltic
  • 16Shots9
  • 8Shots on target3
  • 2Corners2
  • 13Fouls22
  • 3Yellow cards6
  • 0Red cards1

From shots to goals

Hearts

  • Shots16
  • On target8
  • Goals2

50% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Celtic

  • Shots9
  • On target3
  • Goals2

33% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Hearts wins
0
Draws
6
Celtic wins
Goals / meeting
3.10
31 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Hearts clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Celtic clean sheets
40%
4 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
12.30
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.70
10 with card data
  1. Celtic v HeartsSun, 7 Dec 2025 · Scottish Premiership 2025-261–2HT 0–1
  2. Hearts v CelticSun, 26 Oct 2025 · Scottish Premiership 2025-263–1HT 1–1
  3. Celtic v HeartsSat, 29 Mar 2025 · Scottish Premiership 2024-253–0HT 3–0
  4. Hearts v CelticSat, 23 Nov 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2024-251–4HT 0–0
  5. Celtic v HeartsSat, 14 Sept 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2024-252–0HT 0–0
  6. Celtic v HeartsSat, 4 May 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2023-243–0HT 2–0
  7. Hearts v CelticSun, 3 Mar 2024 · Scottish Premiership 2023-242–0HT 1–0
  8. Celtic v HeartsSat, 16 Dec 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2023-240–2HT 0–2
  9. Hearts v CelticSun, 22 Oct 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2023-241–4HT 0–2
  10. Hearts v CelticSun, 7 May 2023 · Scottish Premiership 2022-230–2HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Hearts at home, Celtic away
  • 53%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 78%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 53%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 32%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 11%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 13%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.78
    19 + 19 matches
  • 74%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 40%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 35%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 10.0
    Corners per match
    League 10.02
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 70%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 58%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 4.1
    Cards per match
    League 4.11
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 39%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Hearts at home, Celtic away
Hearts (home)Celtic (away)
2Position1
WWWWWLast 5, oldest to newestWLWWW
19Played19
2.58Points per match1.89
79%Win %58%
1.95Scored / match1.58
0.58Conceded / match1.37
2.53Avg total goals2.95
42%Both scored63%
58%Clean sheets21%
0%Failed to score21%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

HeartsCeltic
  • 0.741st half scored / match0.79
  • 0.261st half conceded / match0.68
  • 1.212nd half scored / match0.79
  • 0.322nd half conceded / match0.68
  • 42%Leading at half-time37%
  • 68%1st half over 0.579%
  • 32%1st half over 1.547%
  • 79%2nd half over 0.579%
  • 42%2nd half over 1.547%
  • 26%Scored in both halves32%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Hearts at home, Celtic away, this season.

Goals

HeartsCeltic
  • 1.95Scored / match1.58
  • 0.58Conceded / match1.37
  • 2.53Match total / match2.95
  • 100%Scored 1+79%
  • 58%Scored 2+58%
  • 42%Conceded 1+79%
  • 11%Conceded 2+53%
  • 68%Match over 1.584%
  • 47%Match over 2.563%
  • 26%Match over 3.532%

Shots and xG

HeartsCeltic
  • 14.74Shots for14.63
  • 8.68Shots against11.37
  • 5.42On target for4.16
  • 2.00On target against4.11
  • 13%Shot conversion11%

Corners

HeartsCeltic
  • 5.42Corners for5.63
  • 4.53Corners against4.32
  • 9.95Match total9.95
  • 79%Over 7.558%
  • 63%Over 8.558%
  • 63%Over 9.553%
  • 42%Over 10.553%
  • 32%Over 11.553%

Cards

HeartsCeltic
  • 1.58Cards for2.21
  • 2.47Cards against2.00
  • 4.05Match total4.21
  • 84%Over 2.590%
  • 47%Over 3.563%
  • 32%Over 4.537%
  • 16%Over 5.516%
  • 9.84Fouls committed11.53
Referee this season
S McLean
Matches
23
Cards / match
3.74
23 matches
Over 3.5 cards
44%
23 matches
Over 4.5 cards
30%
23 matches
Fouls / match
24.13
23 matches

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
1Celtic383282
2Hearts383380
3Rangers383372
4Motherwell382361
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish Premiership matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.